(307) 836-2735 contact.us@plt2.k12.wy.us

GUERNSEY-SUNRISE SCHOOLS

ADMINISTRATION & STAFF

 

Welcome to Platte County School District #2. We believe that students should profit from their learning experience so that, using their acquired knowledge they can, with guidance, give responsible direction to their own lives as contributing members of society. To accomplish this, we must help develop each individual to their fullest in the District’s common core of knowledge and skills. Developing community/parental support and involvement in this process will offer the best education to students in Platte County School District #2.

The mission of Platte County School District #2, its administration, and staff is to improve the knowledge, skills, and attitudes of each learner, empowering individuals to grow into responsible, productive, global citizens.

Administration

Mike Beard

Mike Beard

Superintendent

Contact

Liesl Sisson

Liesl Sisson

Principal

Contact

Tracy Pare

Tracy Pare

Assistant Principal

Contact

 

Staff

ELEMENTARY

Developmental Kindergarten – Greta Ayers (website)
Kindergarten – Stacia Cook
Kindergarten – Stephanie Smith
First Grade – Daphne Malcom (website)
First Grade – Sheryl Spears
Second Grade – Lana Swingholm
Third Grade – Kaitlyn Koepp
Third Grade – Kyla Pierce
Fourth Grade – Dana Gale
Fifth Grade – Brian Faber
Sixth Grade – Karen Wambach
Title IA Reading– Nancy Garner
Title IA Math – Tesha Frederick

SECONDARY

Math – Jolyn Hillen
Math – Sarah VanNatter
Physical Science – Abigail Frey
Vocal Music – Matt Hebbert
Instrumental Music – Nathan Beutler
Industrial Technology – Troy Reichert
Family & Consumer Science – Val Mills
Business – Mindy Kelley
Language Arts – Kristie Smith
Language Arts – Tim Corkery
K-8 PE – Taylor Dick
Social Sciences – Kyle Gunderson
Art – Laura Green
Spanish – Wes Neves

DISTRICT STAFF

Technology Coordinator – Curtis Cook
Special Education Director – Linda Victory
Instructional Facilitator – Liesl Sisson
K12 Counselor – Lisa Schuldies
K12 Library – Connie Hollin
At-Risk Coordinator – Jennifer Bruns
Maintenance Supervisor – Dennis Flaherty
Transportation – Nick Schuldies
Special Education – Sonja Klipstine
Special Education – Michelle Baker
Special Education – Tracy Schliske
Special Education – Kathleen Canady
Food Service Coordinator – Dawndrea Daly

 

 

District Staff

 

Curtis Cook

Curtis Cook

Technology Coordinator

Kim Schrader

Kim Schrader

Business Manager

Linda Victory

Linda Victory

Director of Special Education Services

Dennis Flaherty

Dennis Flaherty

Maintenance Supervisor

Lisa Schuldies

Lisa Schuldies

Counselor

Link to Counselor’s Corner

Jennifer Bruns

Jennifer Bruns

At-Risk Coordinator

Nick Schuldies

Nick Schuldies

Transportation

Dawndrea Daly

Dawndrea Daly

Food Services Coordinator

Sonja Klipstine

Sonja Klipstine

Special Education

Tracy Schliske

Tracy Schliske

Special Education

Michelle Baker

Michelle Baker

Special Education

Kathleen Canady

Kathleen Canady

Special Education

Carri Ellison

Carri Ellison

K-12 Nurse

Connie Hollin

Connie Hollin

K12 Library

Terry Stenson

Terry Stenson

Purchasing

TBA

TBA

Payroll

Everett Main

Everett Main

Custodian

Lois Whelan

Lois Whelan

Custodian

Lynn Robertson

Lynn Robertson

Custodian

Daniel Rodriguez

Daniel Rodriguez

Grounds Maintenance

Brandi McCoid

Brandi McCoid

Para-Educator

Rebecca Walsh

Rebecca Walsh

Para-Educator

Dena Chamberlain

Dena Chamberlain

Para-Educator

Tammy Albrecht

Tammy Albrecht

Para-Educator

Tara Sturdivant

Tara Sturdivant

Para-Educator

Denise Grant

Denise Grant

Para-Educator

Stephen Sturdivant

Stephen Sturdivant

Para-Educator

Luana Whitebird

Luana Whitebird

Para-Educator

Jeanette Christensen

Jeanette Christensen

Para-Educator

Kristin Nash

Kristin Nash

Para-Educator

Cheryl Deuel

Cheryl Deuel

Community Ed Coordinator

Thuvan Ahrens

Thuvan Ahrens

Kitchen

Melany Brant

Melany Brant

Kitchen

 

Secondary

Jolyn Hillen

Jolyn Hillen

Math

Abigail Frey

Abigail Frey

Physical Science

Wes Neves

Wes Neves

Spanish

Matt Hebbert

Matt Hebbert

Vocal Music

Nathan Beutler

Nathan Beutler

Instrumental Music

Troy Reichert

Troy Reichert

Industrial Technology

Val Mills

Val Mills

Family & Consumer Science

Mindy Kelley

Mindy Kelley

Business

Kristie Smith

Kristie Smith

Language Arts

Tim Corkery

Tim Corkery

Language Arts

Taylor Dick

Taylor Dick

K-8 PE

Kyle Gunderson

Kyle Gunderson

Social Sciences

Lindi Otero

Lindi Otero

Secretary

Sarah VanNatter

Sarah VanNatter

Math

Laura Green

Laura Green

Art

Kathy Sierra

Kathy Sierra

Library Aid

Kate Porter

Kate Porter

Library Aid

 

 

Elementary

 

Greta Ayers

Greta Ayers

Developmental Kindergarten

Stacia Cook

Stacia Cook

Kindergarten

Stephanie Smith

Stephanie Smith

Kindergarten

Daphne Malcom

Daphne Malcom

First Grade

Sheryl Spears

Sheryl Spears

First Grade

Lana Swingholm

Lana Swingholm

Second Grade

Kaitlyn Koepp

Kaitlyn Koepp

Third Grade

Kyla Pierce

Kyla Pierce

Third Grade

Dana Gale

Dana Gale

Fourth Grade

Brian Faber

Brian Faber

Fifth Grade

Karen Wambach

Karen Wambach

Sixth Grade

Tesha Frederick

Tesha Frederick

Title IA Math

Nancy Garner

Nancy Garner

Title IA Reading

Rhonda Martin

Rhonda Martin

Secretary